Hyafactor™ - PGA Sodium Polyglutamate

Initially, Polyglutamic acid (PGA) was found in a traditional food ‘natto’, which is also called γ-polyglutamic acid (γ-PGA), PGA exists frequently in nature in the polymer form of sodium polyglutamate. The polymer is an isomorphism type of polypeptide biopolymers with glutamic acid as a structural unit and connected by amide bond. As the only one cosmetics raw material which can promote the accumulation of more skin NMFs, PGA not only can effectively capture and retain moisture, enhance skin elasticity, but also promote the effect of synergy with other active ingredients, so PGA can be widely used in personal care products.Our Hyafactor™-PGA is produced by fermentation and conforms to the COSMOS Standard. Its INCI name is sodium polyglutamate.

Copyright(C)2020, Bloomage Biotechnology Corporation Limited All Rights Reserved. Supported by ChemNet ChinaChemNet Toocle Copyright Notice Website Update Statement